office@lawyersireland.eu

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Obtaining a Visa for Ireland

Obtaining a Visa for Ireland

Updated on Friday 17th March 2017

Rate this article

based on 1 reviews


Obtaining-a-Visa-for-Ireland.jpgIreland reported that in 2015 the total number of work permits issued by the local authorities has increased by 32%, compared with the situation of 2014. International interest on the local market had developed in the last years, for both individuals and companies; as such, persons interested in receiving a visa for Ireland should know what type of procedure they should follow and what type of visa is recommended for their personal situation. If you want to visit, relocate or work in Ireland, our Irish law firm can provide you with an in-depth presentation on the visa you should apply for. 
 

Irish visa requirements

 

A visa is a document which testifies the fact that a foreign person has received an authorization which allows that individual to stay on the territory of a certain country. As a general rule, the citizens of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not need to obtain a visa for Ireland. Other types of persons, such as those holding a valid travel document or those who are close relatives of European Union’s citizens living in Ireland, also do not need a visa

 
Persons interested in receiving a visa in Ireland can check for specific information on the online platform provided by the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service, where you can apply online for obtaining a visa. It is recommended to apply for a visa with at least 8 weeks prior to your arrival in Ireland; our Irish law firm can provide you with assistance in this matter. 
 

Types of visas in Ireland 

 
Irish visas are divided by the time spent by a person on the country’s territory, but also on the reason for which the person is requesting a visa. As such, Irish authorities can provide five types of visas:
 
short stays visa – if you plan to stay in Ireland for less than three months, you can apply for a short stay “C” visa, which can be obtained for a single or multiples entries; our Irish lawyers can provide you with the legal requirements for obtaining a short stay visa for a single entry or for multiple entries, according to your travelling plans;
long stay visa – persons interested to stay in Ireland for more than 3 months or who are planning to obtain a permanent residency here can apply for the long stay “D” visa, available for a single entry. 
re-entering Ireland visa – persons requiring a visa for Ireland, who must leave the country for a defined period of time and then return, can apply for the re-entry visa
transiting Ireland visa – citizens from several states are required to obtain a transiting visa if their stay in Ireland is used to travel to another state. 
 
If you need further information on visa requirements in Ireland, please contact our Irish law firm for assistance in this process. 
 

Comments

  • Alex 2016-02-22

    There is indeed a tendency for foreign persons to relocate in Ireland, as they have better work and living conditions. The process of obtaining a visa is not lenghty, as long as the person applying for one submitted all the required documentation.

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.